QualRate.com
Free tools offered by AAA Capital Funding, Inc. · Florida mortgage broker since 1997 · NMLS #374739

House hacking with an FHA loan on a 2 to 4 unit home

By AAA Capital Funding, Inc.Updated October 14, 20267 min read
Short answerFHA lets you buy a 2 to 4 unit home with 3.5% down at a 580 score if you live in one unit. Lenders count 75% of the other units' rent as income. On 3 and 4 units, 75% of the rent from every unit must cover the full mortgage payment, and you need 3 months of payments in reserve.

House hacking means buying a building with 2 to 4 units, living in one and renting the others so the tenants help pay the mortgage. FHA is the strongest program for it. You put down the same 3.5% you'd put down on a single-family home, the loan limit climbs with each unit, and the rent from the other units counts as income on your application. The duplex math comes first below, then the extra test FHA adds once you step up to three or four units.

The FHA rules for 2 to 4 unit homes

Everything from a regular FHA loan carries over. You need a 580 credit score for 3.5% down (500 to 579 with 10% down), your debt-to-income has to fit FHA's ratios, and you pay 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance (MIP) plus annual MIP. The FHA loan requirements guide covers those in full.

Unit count changes less than people expect:

2 units3 units4 units
Down payment at 580+3.5%3.5%3.5%
Rent from the other units counted75%75%75%
Self-sufficiency testNoYesYes
Reserves after closingNone with an automated approval3 months of payments3 months of payments

The occupancy rule is the same as any FHA loan. At least one borrower moves into one of the units within 60 days of closing and lives there for at least a year.

FHA loan limits by number of units

The limit rises with each unit, which is what makes a fourplex reachable with 3.5% down.

UnitsLowest-cost areas (2026)Highest-cost areas (2026)
2 units$693,050$1,599,375
3 units$837,700$1,933,200
4 units$1,041,125$2,402,625

South Florida's limits sit above the floor. Check any county with the loan limits tool.

How rent from the other units helps you qualify

When you don't already have a rental history on the building, FHA counts 75% of the lesser of two numbers for each unit you'll rent out: the appraiser's fair market rent or the rent in the lease. The appraiser estimates that rent on a small residential income property appraisal, which compares the building to similar rentals nearby. The 25% haircut covers vacancies and upkeep.

That 75% gets added to your gross monthly income. Your full mortgage payment, meaning PITI plus MIP (principal, interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance and the monthly mortgage insurance premium), counts as your housing payment. Your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is then figured on the bigger income number, the same way the DTI calculator does it. With an automated approval, FHA allows about 46.9% for housing and 56.9% total, and those are the limits QualRate uses.

The unit you live in doesn't produce income for you on the application. Only the units you'll rent count.

A $550,000 duplex in Broward

Run this duplex at the 5.75% 30-year fixed rate, with property taxes at about 0.95% of the price and insurance of $450 a month. The second unit rents for $2,300.

  • Price: $550,000
  • Down payment (3.5%): $19,250
  • Base loan (96.5%): $530,750
  • Upfront MIP (1.75%, added to the loan): $9,288.13
  • Total loan: $540,038.13
Monthly payment pieceAmount
Principal and interest$3,151.52
Annual MIP (0.55% of $530,750, divided by 12)$243.26
Property taxes$435.42
Insurance$450.00
Total housing payment$4,280.20

The buyer earns $7,500 a month and has a $350 car payment.

Without the rentWith 75% of the rent
Income used$7,500.00$7,500 + $1,725 = $9,225.00
Housing ratio57.07%46.40%
Total ratio61.74%50.19%
Within FHA's 46.9% / 56.9%?NoYes

The $1,725 is 75% of the $2,300 rent. Without it, this buyer's housing ratio is 57.07% and the deal doesn't work. With it, the housing ratio drops to 46.40% and the total ratio to 50.19%, both inside FHA's limits. The tenant is effectively qualifying the buyer for a $550,000 building on a $90,000 salary.

Plug in your own building, rents and income with the house hacking calculator.

Before you write an offer on a specific duplex, call AAA Capital Funding at 888-601-8344 and we'll check the rent, the payment and the ratios with you.

Triplexes and fourplexes: the self-sufficiency test

On 3 and 4 unit buildings, FHA adds a test that ignores your personal income entirely. The building has to carry itself.

The rule: take the appraiser's fair market rent for every unit, including the one you'll live in, and subtract 25% (or the appraiser's vacancy factor if it's higher). FHA calls what's left the net self-sufficiency rental income. Your full monthly payment (PITI plus MIP, plus HOA dues if any) divided by that number can't be more than 100%. In plain terms, 75% of the total rent has to cover the whole payment.

Running the test on an $800,000 fourplex

Four units, each with a fair market rent of $2,200, at 5.75%, 0.95% taxes and $700 a month for insurance.

  • Base loan (96.5%): $772,000
  • Upfront MIP (1.75%): $13,510
  • Total loan: $785,510

Because the base loan is above $726,200, the annual MIP is 0.75% instead of 0.55%.

Monthly payment pieceAmount
Principal and interest$4,584.02
Annual MIP (0.75% of $772,000, divided by 12)$482.50
Property taxes$633.33
Insurance$700.00
Total payment$6,399.85

Total rent is 4 times $2,200, or $8,800. Seventy-five percent of that is $6,600. The payment of $6,399.85 is 96.97% of $6,600, so the building passes.

If those units rented for $2,100 instead, 75% of $8,400 is $6,300, which falls $99.85 short of the payment. The fourplex would fail at $800,000, and no amount of personal income fixes it. At $2,100 rents the price would need to come down to about $785,000 for the numbers to pass.

The buyer still has to qualify on DTI as well. On this fourplex the income side is the buyer's own pay plus 75% of the three rented units ($4,950). To keep the housing ratio at 46.9%, total income has to reach $13,645.74, so the buyer needs about $8,696 a month of their own income.

Reserves on 3 and 4 units

FHA requires 3 months of the full mortgage payment left in your accounts after closing on a triplex or fourplex. On the fourplex above that's 3 times $6,399.85, or $19,199.55. Reserves are money you keep; they aren't spent at closing. Checking, savings and money market balances all count. On a duplex FHA doesn't set a minimum reserve with an automated approval.

The co-signer rule on 2 to 4 units

A co-signer is normally the first fix when income runs short, and on a single-family FHA home a parent or grandparent can co-sign at the full 96.5%. On a 2 to 4 unit home, FHA caps the loan at 75% of the value when one of the borrowers won't live there. That means 25% down, which defeats the point for most house hackers. If you need help on income, a co-signer works best on a single-family home, or the rent on a duplex may close the gap by itself, as it did in the example above.

The Conventional option: 5% down on 2 to 4 units

Fannie Mae allows 5% down on a 2 to 4 unit home you'll live in, as long as the loan stays at or under the baseline conforming limit ($1,066,250 for two units, $1,288,800 for three, $1,601,750 for four). Above that baseline, in high-cost areas, the minimum down payment is larger.

Duplex at $550,000FHAConventional
Minimum credit score580 for 3.5% down620 at most lenders, AAA included
Down payment$19,250 (3.5%)$27,500 (5%)
Mortgage insurance1.75% upfront plus annual MIPMonthly PMI, no upfront charge
Mortgage insurance removalStays unless you refinance or sellCan come off once you reach 20% equity
Rent counted75%, no landlord history needed75%, but limited for first-time landlords
Total DTIAbout 56.9%Up to 50%
Reserves QualRate modelsNone on 2 units, 3 months on 3 and 46 months

Conventional private mortgage insurance (PMI) is priced on your credit score, so it costs the most near 620 and the least at 760 and up. A buyer with a strong score and cash for the extra 1.5% down can come out ahead on Conventional. For most first-time house hackers, FHA's lower score floor, smaller down payment and higher DTI limit make it the easier approval. Fannie Mae also limits how much rent helps you qualify if you've never managed a rental, while FHA counts it from day one.

Picking the right building

The best house hack is the building where the rents carry most of the payment. A few checks before you make an offer:

  • Get the real market rent for each unit, not the seller's projected number. The appraiser's rent estimate is what the lender uses.
  • On a triplex or fourplex, run the self-sufficiency test first. It's the one rule your income can't fix.
  • Price insurance early. Florida insurance on an older multifamily building can swing the payment by hundreds of dollars a month.
  • Keep the base loan under $726,200 when you can, since that keeps the annual MIP at 0.55% instead of 0.75%.

If you've found a 2 to 4 unit property or you're deciding between FHA and Conventional on one, call AAA Capital Funding at 888-601-8344. We'll go through the rents, the self-sufficiency test and both programs on that building with you.

AAA Capital Funding, Inc. · Mortgage broker since 1997

Talk your numbers over with a mortgage expert

AAA Capital Funding shops multiple wholesale lenders for your actual rate and approval, with FHA, VA, Conventional, co-signers and down payment assistance. Call and we’ll go over your real numbers together. You decide from there.

888-601-8344
4.9 on GoogleBBB A+NMLS #374739 · Jason J. Sarji NMLS #374700Fort Lauderdale, FL

Common questions

Can I buy a fourplex with an FHA loan?
Yes. FHA insures 1 to 4 unit homes as long as you live in one of the units. A fourplex also has to pass FHA's self-sufficiency test and you need 3 months of mortgage payments in reserve after closing.
Do I need landlord experience to count rent on an FHA duplex?
No. FHA counts 75% of the appraiser's fair market rent, or of the lease if it's lower, for a unit you'll rent out, even if you've never been a landlord.
How long do I have to live in the property?
At least one borrower has to move in within 60 days of closing and live there for at least a year. After that you can move out and rent your unit too, and the FHA loan stays in place.
Can a parent co-sign on an FHA duplex?
Yes, but on a 2 to 4 unit home FHA caps the loan at 75% of the value when a co-borrower won't live there, which means 25% down. On a single-family home a family co-signer can go to the full 96.5%.
Is the down payment different on a 2 to 4 unit FHA loan?
No. It's 3.5% at a 580 credit score or higher, and 10% from 500 to 579, the same as a single-family home. The difference is the higher FHA loan limit for each extra unit.

Sources

  1. HUD Handbook 4000.1, Single Family Housing Policy Handbook
  2. HUD Handbook 4000.1 Glossary (Net Self-Sufficiency Rental Income)
  3. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-17, rental income policies
  4. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, FHA annual mortgage insurance premium rates
  5. HUD announcement of FHA loan limits
  6. Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix
  7. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.1-08, Rental Income

More guides