QualRate.com
Free tools offered by AAA Capital Funding, Inc. · Florida mortgage broker since 1997 · NMLS #374739

Conventional loan requirements, with the math lenders actually run

By AAA Capital Funding, Inc.Updated October 14, 20268 min read
Short answerA Conventional loan needs a 620 credit score at most lenders, 3% down on a single-family home (5% on 2 to 4 units) and a total debt-to-income ratio up to 50% with an automated approval. Private mortgage insurance applies above 80% loan-to-value and can be cancelled once you reach 80%.

A Conventional loan is a mortgage that isn't insured by FHA or guaranteed by VA or USDA. Almost all of them follow the rules Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac publish, and those rules reward a solid credit score more than any other program does. With 3% down, a score in the 700s and a debt load in check, Conventional often beats FHA on monthly payment. With a score near 620, the math can flip, and the example further down shows exactly where.

The Conventional checklist

RequirementThe rule
Credit score620 at most lenders (Fannie Mae's automated system has no fixed minimum)
Down payment3% on a single-family home, 5% on 2 to 4 units
Total DTIUp to 50% with an automated approval
Mortgage insuranceRequired above 80% LTV, and it cancels
Seller credits3% of the price with under 10% down, 6% with 10% up to 25% down, 9% with 25% or more down
Loan limit$832,750 in most counties for one unit in 2026, up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas
OccupancyPrimary home, second home or investment property

Credit score: where Conventional starts

Fannie Mae runs most Conventional loans through Desktop Underwriter (DU), its automated underwriting system (AUS). Fannie Mae has removed the fixed 620 minimum for loans approved through DU and now lets the system weigh the whole credit picture. A loan approved by hand, without DU, still needs a 620 for a fixed rate and 640 for an adjustable rate. Most lenders, AAA Capital Funding included, still start Conventional at 620.

The bigger story is price. On FHA, a 640 and a 760 pay the same mortgage insurance. On Conventional, private mortgage insurance (PMI) is priced on your score and your loan-to-value ratio (LTV, the loan amount divided by the home's value). QualRate models PMI at about 1.50% of the loan per year near a 620 score, down to about 0.46% at 760 and up, with lower rates as your down payment grows. That spread is the whole reason a buyer with a 620 often ends up on FHA and a buyer with a 740 often ends up Conventional.

Down payment: 3% is real

You can buy a single-family home with 3% down two ways:

  • Standard 97% loan. At least one buyer has to be a first-time homebuyer, which Fannie Mae defines as someone who hasn't owned a home in the past three years. It has to be a fixed-rate loan.
  • HomeReady. No first-time buyer requirement, but your qualifying income can't exceed 80% of the area median income. If every buyer is a first-time buyer, a homeownership education course is part of the deal.

On a single-family home, the entire down payment and your closing costs can come as a gift from a relative, with no minimum from your own pocket. On 2 to 4 units with more than 80% LTV, Fannie Mae requires the first 5% to come from your own funds before gift money can help.

The seller can pay your closing costs too. With under 10% down, the cap is 3% of the price (or the appraised value, if lower). With 10% up to 25% down it rises to 6%, and with 25% or more down it's 9%.

If you have nothing saved at all, look at FHA 100% financing: a 96.5% FHA first mortgage plus a down payment assistance second that covers the 3.5%, so you bring $0 for the down payment.

Debt-to-income: the 50% ceiling

Your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income, before taxes. The new house payment counts as PITI: principal, interest, property taxes and homeowners insurance, plus PMI and any HOA dues.

With a DU approval, Fannie Mae allows a total DTI up to 50%. A manually underwritten loan is held to 36%, stretching to 45% when your credit score and reserves meet the Eligibility Matrix. Conventional has no separate cap on the housing payment alone when DU approves it, which helps buyers who carry little other debt.

On the debt side, Fannie Mae counts these:

  • Credit cards: the minimum payment on your credit report. If no payment shows, the lender uses 5% of the balance.
  • Car loans and other installment debt: the monthly payment. A loan with 10 or fewer payments left can be left out unless the payment is large enough to strain your budget.
  • Student loans: the payment on your credit report. On an income-driven plan with a documented $0 payment, Fannie Mae lets the lender use $0. A deferred loan or one in forbearance is counted at 1% of the balance or the documented fully amortizing payment, so a $30,000 deferred balance counts as $300 a month.

Rent on the place you're leaving, utilities, phone bills and car insurance don't count. Run your own mix of debts through the DTI calculator.

Same buyer, two credit scores

Take a $300,000 single-family home in Broward with 3% down ($9,000), so the loan is $291,000 at 5.75% on a 30-year fixed. Taxes run about 0.95% of the price a year and insurance about $283 a month. The buyer earns $6,000 a month and pays $350 on a car and $150 on a student loan, $500 in total.

Monthly cost620 score760 score
Principal and interest$1,698.20$1,698.20
Property taxes$237.50$237.50
Homeowners insurance$283.00$283.00
PMI$363.75 (1.50%)$111.55 (0.46%)
Total housing (PITI + PMI)$2,582.45$2,330.25
Total DTI with $500 of debts51.37%47.17%

At 760, the buyer qualifies with room to spare. At 620, the higher PMI pushes the DTI past 50%. To get back under the line at 620, the housing payment has to fall to $2,500 ($3,000 maximum debt minus the $500 of other debts). Working backward, that's a price of about $289,000: a $280,330 loan, $1,635.93 in principal and interest, $228.79 in taxes, $283 in insurance and $350.41 in PMI, for $2,498.13 a month and a 49.97% DTI.

Run the same buyer on FHA at 3.5% down and the DTI lands just under 48%, well inside FHA's 56.9% limit. Plug in a real price with the price check tool to see each program side by side.

Before you make an offer, AAA Capital Funding will run your own numbers through every program we offer. Call 888-601-8344 and we'll do it with you on the phone.

Private mortgage insurance and how it comes off

PMI protects the lender when you put down less than 20%. You pay it monthly, built into your payment. Two numbers move the price: your credit score and your LTV. A 620 score at 97% LTV pays the most, and the rate falls as your score climbs and your down payment grows.

Conventional PMI doesn't stay forever. Under the Homeowners Protection Act, you can ask to cancel it once your balance reaches 80% of the home's original value, provided you're current and have a good payment history. It terminates automatically when the balance is scheduled to reach 78%. Paying extra principal gets you there sooner.

Co-signers on a Conventional loan

A parent, grandparent or other relative can co-sign as a non-occupant co-borrower. They sign the note and share the debt, but they don't have to live in the home and they don't have to go on the title. DU looks at their income, debts and credit together with yours.

Two rules matter. With a non-occupant co-signer, DU caps the loan at 95% LTV, so plan on 5% down instead of 3%. And non-taxable income such as SSI, or the non-taxable part of Social Security, is grossed up 25% for qualifying.

Put that in dollars. A grandparent with $1,400 a month in SSI adds $1,750 of qualifying income ($1,400 × 1.25). At a 50% DTI limit, every $1,000 of income supports $500 of monthly payments, so that $1,750 opens up $875 a month of room for the house payment. AAA gets the majority of its approvals with a co-signer on the loan. See how a specific co-signer changes your price with the co-signer calculator.

Buying 2 to 4 units with Conventional

You can buy a duplex, triplex or fourplex with 5% down as long as you live in one of the units. The extra rules:

  • Reserves: six months of the full house payment in savings after closing, verified on statements. Reserves are money you'd still have if your income stopped.
  • Your own money first: above 80% LTV, the first 5% has to come from your own funds before gifts can help.
  • Rent counts: lenders use 75% of the market rent on the other units, taken from the appraiser's rent schedule or an existing lease. With 12 months or more of landlord experience, that rent can count as income. With less experience, it offsets the house payment only.

High-balance loans in costly areas carry lower LTV caps on 2 to 4 units. The house hacking calculator runs the rental math on a specific property.

Conventional loan limits

A conforming Conventional loan can't exceed the limit for your county. For 2026, the baseline limit is $832,750 for one unit, $1,066,250 for two, $1,288,800 for three and $1,601,750 for four. In high-cost counties the ceiling reaches $1,249,125 for one unit. A loan above your county's limit is a jumbo loan, which follows each lender's own rules. Look up your county on the loan limits page.

Waiting periods after a bankruptcy or foreclosure

Conventional waiting periods run longer than FHA's. Fannie Mae counts from the discharge, dismissal or completion date:

EventStandard waitWith documented extenuating circumstances
Chapter 7 bankruptcy4 years2 years
Chapter 13 bankruptcy2 years from discharge, 4 from dismissal2 years from dismissal
Foreclosure7 years3 years, with extra limits through year 7
Short sale or deed-in-lieu4 years2 years

Extenuating circumstances means a one-time event outside your control, such as a death, a serious illness or a job loss, that you can document. FHA allows a new loan three years after a foreclosure, so a buyer inside the Conventional window has a real option.

When Conventional wins and when FHA does

Conventional tends to win when your score is in the high 600s or better, when you'd rather have mortgage insurance that cancels, or when you're buying a second home or rental. FHA tends to win with a score under about 680, with a DTI above 50% (FHA goes to 56.9% with automated approval), or when you want the 100% financing route. Plenty of buyers qualify for both, and the right answer comes down to the payment and the cash you'll bring.

Call AAA Capital Funding at 888-601-8344 and we'll put Conventional and FHA next to each other on your real numbers. Which one you take is your call.

AAA Capital Funding, Inc. · Mortgage broker since 1997

Talk your numbers over with a mortgage expert

AAA Capital Funding shops multiple wholesale lenders for your actual rate and approval, with FHA, VA, Conventional, co-signers and down payment assistance. Call and we’ll go over your real numbers together. You decide from there.

888-601-8344
4.9 on GoogleBBB A+NMLS #374739 · Jason J. Sarji NMLS #374700Fort Lauderdale, FL

Common questions

What credit score do I need for a Conventional loan?
Most lenders, AAA Capital Funding included, start Conventional at a 620 score. Fannie Mae no longer sets a fixed minimum for loans approved through its automated system, but your score still sets your mortgage insurance cost and your rate.
Can I put 3% down on a Conventional loan?
Yes, on a single-family home you'll live in. The standard 97% loan requires at least one buyer who hasn't owned a home in the past three years, and HomeReady allows 3% down for buyers earning up to 80% of the area median income.
What is the maximum DTI for a Conventional loan?
50% total debt-to-income with an approval from Fannie Mae's Desktop Underwriter. A manually underwritten Conventional loan is held to 36%, or up to 45% with strong credit and reserves.
Can a parent co-sign on a Conventional loan?
Yes. A parent can co-sign without living in the home or going on the title, and non-taxable income such as SSI is grossed up 25%. With a non-occupant co-signer, plan on at least 5% down.
When does PMI come off a Conventional loan?
You can ask to cancel it once your balance reaches 80% of the home's original value and you have a good payment history. It ends automatically when the balance is scheduled to hit 78%.
How long after a bankruptcy can I get a Conventional loan?
Four years after a Chapter 7 discharge, and two years after a Chapter 13 discharge (four years from a dismissal). A foreclosure carries a seven-year wait, and a short sale or deed-in-lieu carries four.

Sources

  1. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-5.1-01, General Requirements for Credit Scores
  2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02, Debt-to-Income Ratios
  3. Fannie Mae Eligibility Matrix
  4. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B5-6-01, HomeReady Mortgage Loan and Borrower Eligibility
  5. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-05, Monthly Debt Obligations
  6. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.3-04, Personal Gifts
  7. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-02, Interested Party Contributions
  8. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-01, Minimum Reserve Requirements
  9. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-2-04, Guarantors, Co-Signers, or Non-Occupant Borrowers
  10. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.1-01, General Income Information
  11. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.8-02, Rental Income from the Subject Property
  12. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-5.3-07, Significant Derogatory Credit Events
  13. Homeowners Protection Act, 12 U.S.C. 4901 (PMI cancellation and termination dates)

More guides