QualRate.com
Free tools offered by AAA Capital Funding, Inc. · Florida mortgage broker since 1997 · NMLS #374739

Income-driven repayment

Also called IDR, IDR plan, Income-based repayment, IBR.

By AAA Capital Funding, Inc.Reviewed by Jason J. Sarji, NMLS #374700Updated October 21, 2026
In plain wordsIncome-driven repayment is a federal student loan plan that sets your monthly payment from your income and family size instead of your balance, which can shrink the payment a mortgage lender counts.

Income-driven repayment, or IDR, is a group of federal student loan plans that set the monthly payment from your income and family size rather than from what you owe. A borrower with $40,000 in loans might pay $62 a month on IDR, where a standard 10-year plan would cost several hundred. For a mortgage, that lower payment can be the figure the lender counts, as long as it's documented.

How each program counts an IDR payment

ProgramIDR payment above $0IDR payment of $0
FHAThe reported or documented payment0.5% of the balance
Conventional (Fannie Mae)The payment on the report or your servicer statement$0, when documented
VAThe higher of the reported payment or 5% of the balance divided by 12; a lower payment with a servicer statement dated within 60 days of closing5% of the balance divided by 12 unless the servicer documents lower
USDAThe documented payment0.5% of the balance

HUD's rule covers every student loan in any status: a payment above $0 on the report or in writing is used as it stands. Fannie Mae lets the lender qualify you at $0 when documents verify the IDR payment really is $0, the most generous treatment of the four. VA sets a threshold of 5% of the balance divided by 12 and lets the lender use a lower actual payment with the servicer statement. USDA's handbook matches FHA.

A worked example with $40,000 in loans

Alex owes $40,000 in federal student loans. The table compares the loans sitting in deferment with the same loans on an IDR plan at a documented $62 a month.

ProgramLoans in deferment or forbearanceOn IDR with $62 documented
FHA$200 (0.5% × $40,000)$62
Conventional$400 (1% × $40,000)$62
VA$166.67 ($40,000 × 5% ÷ 12), or $0 if deferred 12+ months past closing$62 with the servicer statement
USDA$200 (0.5% × $40,000)$62

Compared with sitting in deferment, the documented IDR payment saves Alex $138 a month of counted debt on FHA ($200 minus $62). At a 5.75% rate, $138 of principal and interest carries about $23,600 of loan, so the servicer letter is worth real buying power.

If Alex's IDR payment were $0 instead, Conventional would count $0, while FHA and USDA would count $200 and VA $166.67. A $0 payment helps most on a Conventional loan, and a small payment above $0 helps on every program.

Getting your IDR payment counted

Get it in writing. Credit reports often show $0 or an old payment. A current servicer letter showing the plan and the payment lets the lender use the real number.

Avoid forbearance while you apply. A loan paused in forbearance during a plan change counts at 1% of the balance on Conventional and 0.5% on FHA and USDA until a new payment is documented.

Know your recertification date. IDR payments are reset each year. A new figure that arrives mid-process needs a fresh letter.

The newer federal Repayment Assistance Plan has a $10 minimum payment, so borrowers on it always have a payment above $0 to document for FHA and USDA.

Put your balance and documented payment into the student loan DTI calculator to compare all four programs. Then call AAA Capital Funding at 888-601-8344 with your servicer letter, and we'll tell you which program counts your loans lowest.

Questions buyers ask about this

AAA Capital Funding, Inc. · Mortgage broker since 1997

Talk your numbers over with a mortgage expert

We’ll shop your real numbers with multiple wholesale lenders and tell you exactly what you can buy. AAA Capital Funding has been getting Florida buyers approved in every credit band since 1997.

Save my numbers by email
4.9 on GoogleBBB A+NMLS #374739 · Jason J. Sarji NMLS #374700Fort Lauderdale, FL

Common questions

Does a $0 income-driven payment count as $0 for a mortgage?
On a Conventional loan sold to Fannie Mae, yes, when your servicer documents the $0. FHA and USDA count 0.5% of the balance instead, and VA plans around 5% of the balance divided by 12.
What paperwork proves my income-driven payment?
A current letter or statement from your student loan servicer showing the plan, the monthly payment and the balance. When a VA lender uses a payment below VA's threshold, the servicer statement has to be dated within 60 days of closing.

Sources

  1. HUD Mortgagee Letter 2021-13, student loan payment calculation
  2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-05, Monthly Debt Obligations
  3. VA Lenders Handbook M26-7, Chapter 4: Credit Underwriting
  4. USDA HB-1-3555, Chapter 11: Ratio Analysis